Rosters & Results

2014 Carleton Place Dragon Boat Festival
September 13th 2014 in Carleton Place, Ontario
Festival website: www.fall400.com  |  More photos

RESULTS
Round 1, 400m: 1:55.53
Women's Championship Race: 1:55.79 (1/6)
Round 2, 400m: Cancelled due to weather
Round 3, 400m: 1:57.07
Division rank: 1/16, Women's open division (combined times, rounds 1 and 3)
Overall rank: 12/47, all teams (combined times, rounds 1 and 3)
Awards: 1st place, Women's Challenge Cup

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau, Isabelle Blanchard
    • Caller: Candice Maillet
    • Steersperson: Gilles Blier
    • Paddlers: Amanda Rimmer, Angela Hopkinson, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Christine Solomon, Heather Jackson, Helen Reiss, Isabelle Blanchard, Jacquie Foster, Jean Toomey, Julie Nadeau, Kendra Bonnell, Laura Kealey, Michelle Senra, Mireille Gervais, Nadia Ferrara, Naomi Garneau, Neally Thompson, Nicole Smith, Rosina Mauro, Tina Nadeau, Tanya Cordeiro


2014 Rideau Canoe Club Dragon Boat Festival
August 16 2014 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.rideaucanoeclub.ca  |  More photos

RESULTS
500m: 02:23.00 / 02:22.79 
250m: 01:10.37 / 01:09.22
Overall rank: 3/6, Women's B Division (second 500m time)
1000m Exhibition: 05:41.74, 2/6, Mixed D
Awards: 3rd place, Women's B Division

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau, Isabelle Blanchard
    • Callers: Candace Maillet
    • Steerspersons: Gilles Blier
    • Paddlers: Angela Hopkinson, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Christelle Pommainville-Cléroux, Heather Jackson, Helen Reiss, Isabelle Blanchard, Jean Toomey, Julie Nadeau, Kendra Bonnell, Laura Kealey,  Michelle Senra, Mireille Gervais, Naomi Garneau, Neally Thompson, Nicole Smith, Rosina Mauro, Tina Nadeau, Tanya Cordeiro


2014 Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival
June 20-22 2014 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.dragonboat.net | More photos

RESULTS
First 500m race, Saturday: DQ, approx time 2:24.00
Second 500m race, Saturday: 2:22.46
Division rank, Saturday: 2/40, Women's division (best time)
Overall rank, Saturday: 50/177, all teams (best time)
Sunday 200m: 0:54.56
Sunday 100m: 0:28.16
Sunday 500m: 2:17.46 - team record, 500m
Division rank, Sunday: 2/8, Women's Final A
Awards: Winner of the "First Team Registered Award"
Silver medalists, Fendock 500m Women A Final

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau, Isabelle Blanchard
    • Caller: Candice Maillet
    • Steersperson: Gilles Blier
    • Paddlers: Angela Hopkinson, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Christelle Pommainville-Cléroux, Christine Solomon, Helen Reiss, Isabelle Blanchard, Jean Toomey, Jenn Ouimet, Julie Nadeau, Kendra Bonnell, Laura Kealey, Laurie Samuels, Michelle Senra, Mireille Gervais, Naomi Garneau, Neally Thompson, Nicole Smith, Rosina Mauro, Tanya Cordeiro, Venissa de Castro


2013 Carleton Place Dragon Boat Festival
September 7th 2013 in Carleton Place, Ontario
Festival website: www.fall400.com  |  More photos

RESULTS
Round 1, 400m: 01:54.42
Round 2, 400m: 01:51.30
Round 3, 400m: 01:53.47
Division rank: 7/16, Women's open division (combined best 2 times)
Overall rank: 28/46, all teams (combined best 2 times)

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau, Isabelle Blanchard
    • Caller: Candice Maillet
    • Steersperson: Gilles Blier
    • Paddlers: Angela Hopkinson, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Biz Blanchard, Christine Solomon, Deb Forestell-Lamontagne, Heather Buchanan, Helen Reiss, Jacquie Foster, Jean Toomey, Jennifer Ouimet, Julie Nadeau, Julieta Alfinger, Michelle Senra, Mireille Gervais, Naomi Garneau, Neally Thompson, Nicole Smith, Rosina Mauro, Shannon Plunkett, Tanya Cordeiro, Venissa de Castro 


2013 Rideau Canoe Club Dragon Boat Festival
August 24 2013 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.rideaucanoeclub.ca  |  More photos

RESULTS
500m: 2:26.65 / 2:28.15
250m: 1:13.99 / 1:14.51
Overall rank: 4/6, Women's A Division (second 500m time)
1000m Exhibition: 05:40.99, 2/6, Mixed D

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau, Isabelle Blanchard
    • Callers: Steph Mayer, Myriam Wills
    • Steerspersons: Gilles Blier, Scott Seaby
    • Paddlers: Angela Hopkinson, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Biz Blanchard, Christine Solomon, Deb Forestell-Lamontagne, Heather Buchanan, Helen Reiss, Jacquie Foster, Jean Toomey, Jennifer Ouimet, Julie Nadeau, Laura Kealey, Michelle Senra, Mireille Gervais, Naomi Garneau, Neally Thompson, Rosina Mauro, Samantha Weston, Tanya Cordeiro, Venissa de Castro


2013 Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival
June 21-23 2013 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.dragonboat.net  |  More photos

RESULTS
First 500m race, Saturday: 2:23.17
Second 500m race, Saturday: 2:21.24
Division rank, Saturday: 8/42, Women's division (best time)
Overall rank, Saturday: 72/187, all teams (best time)
Sunday 200m: 0:55.66
Sunday 100m: 0:30.73
Sunday 500m: 2:23.86
Division rank, Sunday: 8/8, Women's Final A
Awards: Winner of the "First Team Registered Award"

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau, Isabelle Blanchard
    • Caller: Candice Maillet
    • Steersperson: Gilles Blier
    • Paddlers: Angela Hopkinson, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Isabelle Blanchard, Christine Solomon, Deb Forestell-Lamontagne, Heather Buchanan, Heather Jackson, Helen Reiss, Jacquie Foster, Jean Toomey, Jennifer Ouimet, Julie Nadeau, Laura Kealey, Michelle Senra, Mireille Gervais, Neally Thompson, Nicole Smith, Rosina Mauro, Tanya Cordeiro, Venissa de Castro
Photo credit: eFire-Studio.com


2012 Carleton Place Dragon Boat Festival
September 8th 2012 in Carleton Place, Ontario
Festival website: www.fall400.com  |  More photos

RESULTS
Round 1, 400m: 1:59.15
Women's Championship Race: 2:07.6 (6/6)
Round 2, 400m: Cancelled due to weather
Round 3, 400m: 2:10.52
Division rank: 8/9, Women's open division (combined times, rounds 1 and 3)
Overall rank: 25/27, all teams (combined times, rounds 1 and 3)

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau
    • Caller: Andrea McCaffrey
    • Steersperson: Pierre Blanchard
    • Paddlers: Angela Hopkinson, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Christine Solomon, Danielle Richardson, Deborah Forestell-Lamontagne, Heather Jackson, Heather McDow, Helen Reiss, Isabelle Blanchard, Jacquie Foster, Jean Toomey, Kendra Bonnell, Kristyn Hesse, Laura Kealey, Madeleine Plouffe, Melissa Concettini, Naomi Garneau, Neally Thompson, Neiges Senechal, Pierre Blanchard, Rosina Mauro, Venissa de Castro


2012 Rideau Canoe Club Dragon Boat Festival
August 18 2012 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.rideaucanoeclub.ca  |  More photos

RESULTS
500m: 2:43.04 / 2:41.07
250m: 1:17.16 / 1:20.00
Division rank: 3/4, Women's B Division (second 500m time)
Overall rank: 6/7, women's teams

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau
    • Caller: Sarah Tsang
    • Steersperson: Gilles Blier
    • Paddlers: Angela Hopkinson, Ann Harrison, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Deborah Forestell-Lamontagne, Helen Reiss, Iryna Pryhara, Jacquie Foster, Jean Toomey, Katy Hodgkinson, Kristyn Hesse, Laura Kealey, Leigh Pritchard, Lorraine Gouin, Michelle Senra, Molly Hoyle, Neiges Senechal, Nicole Smith, Rosina Mauro, Tanya Cordeiro, Venissa de Castro


2012 Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival
June 22-24 2012 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.dragonboat.net  |  More photos

RESULTS
First 500m race, Saturday: 2:36.21
Second 500m race, Saturday: 2:45.14
Division rank, Saturday: 20/42, Women's division (best time)
Overall rank, Saturday: 120/201, all teams (best time)
Sunday 200m: 1:00.24
Sunday 100m: 0:32.20
Sunday 500m: 2:38.73
Division rank, Sunday: 4/8, Women's Final C
Awards: Winner of the "First Team Registered Award"

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau
    • Caller: Andrea McCaffrey
    • Steerspersons: Pierre Blanchard, Gilles Blier
    • Paddlers: Jennifer Ouimet, Isabelle Blanchard, Mireille Gervais, Kendra Bonnell, Erin Collins, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau, Angela Hopkinson, Michelle Ward, Rosina Mauro, Venissa de Castro, Neally Thompson, Cheryl Trachy, Anne-Marie Blanchard, Jean Toomey, Lo Chiang Cheng, Michelle Senra, Tanya Cordeiro, Bronwyn Snefjella, Krystin Hesse


2011 Carleton Place Dragon Boat Festival
September 10th 2011 in Carleton Place, Ontario
Festival website: www.fall400.com  |  More photos

RESULTS
Round 1, 400m: 02:05.63
Round 2, 400m: 02:10.36
Round 3, 400m: 02:14.81
Division rank: 11/16, Women's open division (combined best 2 times)
Overall rank: 37/42, all teams (combined best 2 times)

CREW
    • Coach: Steph Mayer
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau
    • Caller: Venissa de Castro
    • Steersperson: Stephen Sullivan
    • Paddlers: Kristyn Hesse, Mel Boyer, Erin Collins, Jacquie Foster, Colleen Frost, Naomi Garneau, Mireille Gervais, Laura Kealey, Marlene Legault, Julie Nadeau, Jennifer Ouimet, Amy Pressman, Michelle Senra, Kelly Spence, Cheryl Trachy, Angela Hopkinson


2011 Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival
June 18th 2011 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.dragonboat.net  |  More photos

RESULTS
First 500m race, Saturday: 2:44.19
Second 500m race, Saturday: 2:48.13
Division rank, Saturday: 19/38, Women's community division (best time)
Overall rank, Saturday: 138/194, all teams (best time)
Awards: Winner of the "First Team Registered Award" & 
Honourable mention for the "Chairperson's Spirit Award Cup" (One of 6 shortlisted teams out of 194 teams)

CREW
    • Coach: Gilles Blier
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey, Naomi Garneau
    • Caller: Venissa de Castro
    • Steersperson: Stephen Sullivan
    • Paddlers: Laura Kealey, Jennifer Barr, Kelly Spence, Andrea McCaffrey, Melissa Dubreuil, Michelle Legault, Michelle Ward, Ariane Couture, Angela Hopkinson, Ashley Russell, Erin Collins, Jennifer Ouimet, Julie Nadeau, Kristyn Hesse, Mel Boyer, Melanie Godin, Michelle Senra, Mireille Gervais, Naomi Garneau, Rosina Mauro



2010 Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival
June 20th 2010 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.dragonboat.net  |  More photos

RESULTS
First 500m race, Saturday: 2:34.19 
Second 500m race, Saturday: 2:40.86
Division rank, Saturday: 25/35, Women's division (best time)
Overall rank, Saturday: 155/189, all teams (best time)

CREW
    • Coaches: Gilles Blier & Scott Seaby
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro, Laura Kealey
    • Caller: Maddi Gibbon
    • Steersperson: Stephen Sullivan
    • Paddlers: Amanda Horne, Andree Crawford, Caro Gaudet, Christy Carlyle, Erin Kirch, Jennifer Todd, Julie Sauvageau, Julie Nadeau, Kristyn Hesse, Laura Kealey, Laurie Samuels, Lidia Korczynska, Mel Boyer, Melissa Dubreuil, Michelle Ward, Mireille Gervais, Naomi Garneau, Natalie Kirch, Patty Lesway, Venissa de Castro



2009 Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival
June 20th 2009 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.dragonboat.net  |  More photos

RESULTS
First 500m race, Saturday: 2:43.43 
Second 500m race, Saturday: 2:42.32
Division rank, Saturday: 25/31, Women's division (best time)
Overall rank, Saturday: 161/180, all teams (best time)

CREW
    • Coach: Keri Foss
    • Captain: Venissa de Castro
    • Caller: Rocci Luppici
    • Steersperson: Stephen Sullivan
    • Paddlers: Bettina Kroeger, Caro Gaudet, Ginger Taylor, Jennifer Barr, Jennifer Ouimet, Julie Nadeau, Karen Swain, Kristyn Hesse, Laura Kealey, Laurie Samuels, Marie-Pierre Jackson, Mel Boyer, Michelle Wasser, Michelle Ward, Mireille Gervais, Naomi Garneau, Nina Nieweglowski, Rosina Mauro, Tanya Richard, Valerie Jennings, Venissa de Castro


2008 Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival
June 21st 2008 in Ottawa, Ontario
Festival website: www.dragonboat.net  |  More photos

RESULTS
First 500m race, Saturday: 2:43.74
Second 500m race, Saturday: 2:38.65
Division rank, Saturday: 25/36, Women's division (best time)
Overall rank, Saturday: 157/187, all teams (best time)

CREW
    • Coach: Keri Foss
    • Captains: Venissa de Castro & Nisha Kanwar
    • Caller: Kristyn Hesse
    • Steersperson: Asif Malik
    • Paddlers: Amy Lalonde, Bettina Kroeger, Caro Gaudet, Crystal Jannack, Eva Edwards, Jessica Wallis, Laura Kealey, Laura Welsh, Laurie Samuels, Lidia Korczynska,  Lona Beck, Mandi Melville, Melissa Dubreuil, Michelle Ward, Michelle Legault, Mireille Gervais, Nina Nieweglowski, Nisha Kanwar, Rosina Mauro, Stacey LaCroix, Venissa de Castro